JOB ADVERT FOR THE NATIONAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION OFFICE

EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY

The National Information Technology Authority-Uganda (NITA-U) is an autonomous statutory body established under the NITA-U Act 2009. The Authority is under the general supervision of the Ministry of Information Communications Technology and National Guidance (MOICT&NG). The National Information Technology Authority, Uganda was established with a mandate to coordinate, promote and monitor the development of IT in the context of social and economic development of Uganda.

Following the enactment of the Data Protection and Protection, Act 2019, a Personal Data Protection Office responsible for personal data protection was established under the Authority.  NITA-U now seeks to recruit highly skilled, experienced and motivated qualified Uganda Nationals with a dream of building their professional careers in a dynamic and fast growing sector to fill the following three (3) positions under the National Personal Data Protection Office:

 

1. NATIONAL PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION DIRECTOR

The National Personal Data Protection Director will be responsible for managing all the office matters as well as act as the focal point for nationwide planning, development, coordination, management, continuous monitoring and assurance of matters related to the implementation of the Data Protection and Privacy Act in conjunction relevant Directorates and Agencies.

Position Requirements

Education:

  • Honours degree in Law and a Post Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice is a requirement.
  • Master’s degree in Law (LLM), Information Technology or other relevant disciplines is a requirement.
  • Must have a valid practicing certificate.
  • Relevant Certifications in any of the following: CIPM, CIPP, CIPT, CDPSE, CDPO or related privacy area is an added advantage

Experience

  • At least 10 years’ experience in a regulatory environment with a reputable organization of which five years should have been at senior management level
  • Demonstrated experience in data protection and privacy matters or any other related field

Job description National Personal Data Protection Director

 

2. MANAGER LICENSING AND LEGAL AFFAIRS

The manager will responsible for the provision of regulatory activities including licensing and legal services related to Data Protection and Privacy.

Position Requirements:

Education

  • Bachelor of Laws degree from a recognized university is required
  • A Diploma in Legal Practice
  • Must be enrolled as an advocate of the High Court of Uganda with a valid Practicing Certificate
  • Master’s degree in Law, Information and Communications Technology (ICT) Law, or Business related fields, or other relevant discipline will be an added advantage
  • Management qualifications and Membership to relevant Professional Associations or other relevant specialized trainings related to Data Protection are an added advantage  .

Experience

  • A minimum of 5 (five) years’ experience in direct work within a legal or compliance environment;
  • Demonstrate working experience in leading a function, business unit or department.

Job Description -Manager Licensing and Legal Affairs

 

3.  MANAGER DATA PROTECTION AFFAIRS

The Manager will be responsible for the effective management of the operations and ICT matters for the National Personal Data Protection Office. 

Position Requirements:

Education

  • Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, and Information Security or a related field from a recognized university
  • Master’s degree in Information Technology or a related field from a recognized university
  • Information security certification related to risk management is required such as CISM, CRISC, CISSP
  • Relevant professional certification in data protection and privacy or related area is an added advantage

Experience

  • At least five years’ active experience in information security related management with functional responsibility at a supervisory role

Job Description - Manager Data Protection Affairs

 

APPLICATION PROCESS

Interested applicants who meet the job requirements/specifications and with the right personal attributes are required to complete and submit a NITA-U Application Form (which can be downloaded from https://www.nita.go.ug/publication/job-application-forms) with a cover letter, supported by a detailed curriculum vitae, copies of certificates and testimonials, and must specify day time telephone contact, email addresses of both the applicant and three referees to the address below.

The Executive Director,

National Information Technology                                                

Authority – UGANDA (NITA-U),

Palm Courts, Plot 7A, Rotary Avenue (former Lugogo bypass)

P.O. Box 33151, Kampala-Uganda

Tel: 0417 801 038

Or via email: hr@nita.go.ug (application shouldn’t be more than 10MBs)

The deadline for applications for the positions is 8th March 2021. (Not later than 1700 hrs. Local Time). 

No application will be accepted without a duly completed and signed standard application form (referred to above) and copies of academic documents. All hand delivered applications MUST be stapled.

 

FEEDBACK

Only successful candidates will be contacted. Any form of solicitation, influence peddling and or any other “backdoor” attempt, of whatsoever nature, to influence the selection process in one’s favour, will automatically lead to disqualification of a candidate without any recourse.

 

Category: