Data Protection & Privacy Notice

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice applies to the National Information Technology Authority – Uganda (NITA-U) website accessed via www.nita.go.ug and related services.

Data Controller

The Personal Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2013 describes a data controller as a person who alone, jointly with other persons or in common with other persons or as a statutory duty determines the purposes for and the manner in which personal data is processed or is to be processed.

The National Information Technology Authority – Uganda (NITA-U) is the data controller of personal data collected and processed through its website (www.nita.go.ug).

Types of personal data that we collect and process

We collect your personal data if you chose to communicate with us through the ‘contact us’ web form. Here are the types of personal data we gather:

  • Name
  • E-mail address

We do not collect personal data through automated means. More information can be obtained from our Cookie Use Notice.

The purpose for the personal data we collect and process

To communicate with you when you write to us through the ‘contact us’ web form. This is to enable our in-house service desk team to follow up on any clarification, inquiry or complaint raised by a user. The Legal basis relied upon to collect and process this personal data is ‘legitimate interest’ as defined in Regulation 10(2)(b).

 

Disclosure

We do not provide personal data to any third party.

 

Protection of Personal Data

Personal data is secured with the state of the art data security controls. This website is securely hosted in the Government National Data Center with the appropriate technical and organizational security controls. In addition, we have a skilled support team that maintains the operational security (technical and organizational) controls for this website.

 

Your Rights

The Personal Data Protection and Privacy Act (2019) provides for data subject rights. If you would like more information as per your rights or to submit a request in line with the provided data subject rights, contact us via dpo@nita.go.ug  

 

Data Retention

Personal data provided by users through the ‘contact us’ web form will be retained for a period of six months. Personal data will therefore be deleted six months after the request, inquiry or complaint has been resolved.

 

Contacts & Revisions

The data protection officer can be contacted at dpo@nita.go.ug. A complaint can also be filed with our office using the address below:

Attention: Data Protection Officer

National Information Technology Authority - Uganda (NITA-U)
Palm Courts, Plot 7A, Rotary Avenue (Former Lugogo Bypass)
P.O. Box 33151, Kampala - Uganda  
Telephone: +256-417-801038

This Privacy Notice may be updated at any time to reflect changes in this service and will be published here. You should check this website frequently to see any recent changes.

Version 2.0 – October 2021